m (Reverted edits by Arian (talk) to last revision by Deepthought) |
(Changed Heathin's Simple Rings to Inya (requisites included), took off pre-req for Terranite Armor, moved Hetchel to mid level quests, minor typos) |
||
Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Imec's Petition]] | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Imec's Petition]] | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Robberies In Hurnscald]] | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Robberies In Hurnscald]] | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Heathin's Simple Rings]] | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Heathin's Simple Rings|Inya (Simple Rings)]] | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Mike's Stingers]] | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Mike's Stingers]] | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Christmas_Event|Main Christmas Event]] (1. Dec - 6. Jan) | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Christmas_Event|Main Christmas Event]] (1. Dec - 6. Jan) | ||
Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Forest Bow Quest]] | | style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Forest Bow Quest]] | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Bone Knife Quest]] | | style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Bone Knife Quest]] | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[ | | style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Heathin's Terranite Arrows]] | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Miner's Treasure Keys]] | | style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Miner's Treasure Keys]] | ||
! style="background:#eeffee;" | | ! style="background:#eeffee;" | | ||
Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Wooden Shield Quest]] | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Wooden Shield Quest]] | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Bone Quest]] | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Bone Quest]] | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[ | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Feeding The Wolf]] | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Jack's Raw Logs]] | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Jack's Raw Logs]] | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | | | style="background:#eefaff;" | | ||
Line 110: | Line 110: | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Farmer's Scythe]] | | style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Farmer's Scythe]] | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Orum and Waric follow-up quest]] | | style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Orum and Waric follow-up quest]] | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[ | | style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Headless Man's Helmet]] | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | | | style="background:#eeffee;" | | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | | | style="background:#eeffee;" | | ||
Line 116: | Line 116: | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Pachua the Hermit Indian]] | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Pachua the Hermit Indian]] | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Orum Quest]] | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Orum Quest]] | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Hetchel The Silk Weaver]] | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[ | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Love Triangle Quest]] | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | | | style="background:#eefaff;" | | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | | | style="background:#eefaff;" | | ||
Line 124: | Line 124: | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Voltain's Dark Minds]] | | style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Voltain's Dark Minds]] | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | | | style="background:#eeffee;" | | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[ | | style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Agostine's Dream Dress]] | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | | | style="background:#eeffee;" | | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | | | style="background:#eeffee;" | | ||
Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Baktar's Tulimshar Items]] | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Baktar's Tulimshar Items]] | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | | | style="background:#eefaff;" | | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[ | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Milly's Hero]] | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | | | style="background:#eefaff;" | | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | | | style="background:#eefaff;" | | ||
Line 138: | Line 138: | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Well Quest]] | | style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Well Quest]] | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | | | style="background:#eeffee;" | | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[ | | style="background:#eeffee;" | [[The Illia Sisters]] | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | | | style="background:#eeffee;" | | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | | | style="background:#eeffee;" | | ||
Line 145: | Line 145: | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | | | style="background:#eefaff;" | | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | | | style="background:#eefaff;" | | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[ | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[General Krukan]] | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | | | style="background:#eefaff;" | | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | | | style="background:#eefaff;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Game Masters/Events|Game Master Events]] | | style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Game Masters/Events|Game Master Events]] | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | | | style="background:#eeffee;" | | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | | | style="background:#eeffee;" | | ||
Line 540: | Line 533: | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | 6,000 GP,<br/>40,000 EXP | | style="background:#eeffee;" | 6,000 GP,<br/>40,000 EXP | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | 10 [[Diseased Heart]]s | | style="background:#eeffee;" | 10 [[Diseased Heart]]s | ||
|- | |||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Hetchel The Silk Weaver]] | |||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Tulimshar]] | |||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | 45+ required | |||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | No | |||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Lora Tay The Legendary Seamstress]], [[Agostine The Tailor]], [[Bandit Quest]] | |||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Silk Pants]], 45,000 XP, 8000-20000GP(given randomly), 10000 job exp | |||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | 1 [[Red Cotton Cloth]], 154 [[Silk Cocoon]], 14 [[Cotton Cloth]], 2 [[Silk Headband]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 552: | Line 553: | ||
Don't forget that TMW is about multiplayer - several [[Quests]] require gathering a team | Don't forget that TMW is about multiplayer - several [[Quests]] require gathering a team and fight with other players. | ||
There are a lot of helpful people, feel free to ask them for help and you will sure get some. | There are a lot of helpful people, feel free to ask them for help and you will sure get some. | ||
Line 613: | Line 614: | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | Various items,<br/> 50,000 GP | | style="background:#eefaff;" | Various items,<br/> 50,000 GP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Heathin's Simple Rings]] | | style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Heathin's Simple Rings|Inya (Simple Rings)]] | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Tulimshar]] | | style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Tulimshar]] | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | 60 | | style="background:#eeffee;" | 60 | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | | | style="background:#eeffee;" | Yes | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | None | | style="background:#eeffee;" | None | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Simple Ring]] ''and/or''<br/>[[Gemstone Ring]] if [[Gemstone]] crafted in | | style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Simple Ring]] ''and/or''<br/>[[Gemstone Ring]] if [[Gemstone]] crafted in | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | ''For the [[Simple Ring]]:''<br/> | | style="background:#eeffee;" | ''For the [[Simple Ring]]:''<br/> 100,000 GP<br/>''For adding a [[Gemstone]]:''<br/> 100,000 GP + [[Gemstone]] of your choice<br/>''For removing a [[Gemstone]]:''<br/> 50,000 GP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Agostine's Dream Dress]] | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Agostine's Dream Dress]] | ||
Line 655: | Line 656: | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[General Krukan]]<br>''also known as '''Crypt First Boss Quest''''' | | style="background:#eeffee;" | [[General Krukan]]<br>''also known as '''Crypt First Boss Quest''''' | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Crypt]] | | style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Crypt]] | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | 60+ | | style="background:#eeffee;" | 60+ recommended. | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | Yes, Forever. | | style="background:#eeffee;" | Yes, Forever. | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | None | | style="background:#eeffee;" | None | ||
Line 663: | Line 664: | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[General Razha]]<br>''also known as '''Crypt Second Boss Quest''''' | | style="background:#eeffee;" | [[General Razha]]<br>''also known as '''Crypt Second Boss Quest''''' | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Crypt]] | | style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Crypt]] | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | 65+ | | style="background:#eeffee;" | 65+ recommended. | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | Yes, Forever. | | style="background:#eeffee;" | Yes, Forever. | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | None | | style="background:#eeffee;" | None | ||
Line 671: | Line 672: | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[General Terogan]]<br>''also known as '''Crypt Third Boss Quest''''' | | style="background:#eeffee;" | [[General Terogan]]<br>''also known as '''Crypt Third Boss Quest''''' | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Crypt]] | | style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Crypt]] | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | 65+ | | style="background:#eeffee;" | 65+ recommended. | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | Yes, Forever. | | style="background:#eeffee;" | Yes, Forever. | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | None | | style="background:#eeffee;" | None | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | 75 [[Boss Points]], 75 [[Daily Points]] | | style="background:#eeffee;" | 75 [[Boss Points]], 75 [[Daily Points]] | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | 5 [[Soul]]s<br/> 5 [[Rotten Tag]]s<br/>5 [[Undead Eye]]s<br/>5 [[Undead Ear]]s | | style="background:#eeffee;" | 5 [[Soul]]s<br/> 5 [[Rotten Tag]]s<br/>5 [[Undead Eye]]s<br/>5 [[Undead Ear]]s | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[The Terranite Armor]] | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[The Terranite Armor]] | ||
Line 689: | Line 682: | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | 80 | | style="background:#eefaff;" | 80 | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | No | | style="background:#eefaff;" | No | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | | | style="background:#eefaff;" | None | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Terranite Helmet]], [[Terranite Leg Armor]],<br/>[[Terranite Chest Armor]] | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Terranite Helmet]], [[Terranite Leg Armor]],<br/>[[Terranite Chest Armor]] | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | 550 [[Coal]]s, 80 [[Terranite Ore]]s,<br/>1,100,000 GP | | style="background:#eefaff;" | 550 [[Coal]]s, 80 [[Terranite Ore]]s,<br/>1,100,000 GP |
Revision as of 21:48, 5 January 2015
This article contains information for players or people interested in playing The Mana World rEvolt. If you're interested for the Classic game, please go to the Classic portal.
This article is for reference purpose
The features described in this article are already implemented in the game. The article should describe how a certain aspect of the game currently works. You may of course edit this article to improve the description of the circumstances. Your opinions or improvement suggestions about the described aspects themself are of course appreciated, too. But please put these on the discussion page of this article to keep facts and fiction separated.
Quests are tasks usually given by NPCs. They can include simple missions like collecting items or talking to several NPCs, but also more complicated things like solving puzzles or winning a boss fight. Some Quests have requirements like having completed another Quest before or being at a certain level or above, some have costs like items or money. Every Quest will reward you with something. The rewards can be EXP, money, items, equipment, Daily Points, Boss Points, Skills, Magic Spells or something else. Note that EXP rewards will grant the total amount, meaning they don't get cut off when reaching a new level so you can also raise more than a single level while completing a Quest. In the Quest tables there's a level line telling you either the required level to do this Quest or that this level is just recommended.
Some Quests are special: Daily Quests can be done several times each day, Annual Quests can only be done in a certain time of the year. Other Quests are different from the others but still considered as Quests: Skills, Malivox, Candor and others.
Note: For Magic Quests, Daily Quests and Annual Quests please see their own pages. They are not or only partial included as they are no "real" Quests or have a questline on their own (Magic Quests).
The first list below gives a short overview of all existing Quests in The Mana World while the ones below, sorted by level, give you more details like the requirements or rewards and costs. This way you don't have to click through all Quests to search for those details.
Overview of all Quests
This table is intended to give a quick overview of all Quests and quest-like tasks available in The Mana World. For a more detailled overview including costs, rewards, prerequisites and such please check the other tables below.
The column "Useful Quests" mainly shows the above mentioned quest-like tasks, such as Candor or shop-like Quests.
Low Level Quests (1-20)
The recommended levels in the Low Level Quests strongly depend on how you distributed your Status Points - more than for other higher level Quests.
If you distributed your stats well you might be able to do a Quest earlier, if your stats are rather bad you might end up failing even at a higher level than recommended.
For new players doing the Tutorial and the Tulimshar Quests are highly recommended as those introduce The Mana World.
Other than that Farmer's Scythe and especially the Forest Bow Quest are the most rewarding among the Low Level Quests.
Medium Level Quests (21-50)
At medium levels you can already start doing Quests which rewards will be useful even until level 99.
The Bandit Quest, Cat Ears Quest and the Short Sword Quest (required for the high level Setzer Quest) are such.
Also at level 40 you can join Candor. Even if you most likely can't survive until the end yet it's worth the tons of EXP you get there.
High Level Quests (51-99)
There isn't much to say about the High Level Quests. Of course they are the hardest and most rewarding Quests in The Mana World.
Get the equipment to perfect your character in the Setzer Quest and The Illia Sisters, get rewards that are hard to achieve in The Terranite Armor and Milly's Hero or fight bosses in the Rossy Quest and Angela's Daughter - the High Level Quests offer many different and interesting tasks.
Don't forget that TMW is about multiplayer - several Quests require gathering a team and fight with other players.
There are a lot of helpful people, feel free to ask them for help and you will sure get some.