m (another style update) |
m (another aupdate) |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
* Including other "quests" like Candor and the yearly quests | * Including other "quests" like Candor and the yearly quests | ||
* Adding more information about Wedding in their (Woodland and Tulimshar) pages | * Adding more information about Wedding in their (Woodland and Tulimshar) pages | ||
* | * (Not correcting the colors yet as lines will be added) | ||
Line 217: | Line 216: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Baktar's Tulimshar Items]] | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Baktar's Tulimshar Items]] | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Tulimshar | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Tulimshar]] | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | 1 | | style="background:#eefaff;" | 1 | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | No | | style="background:#eefaff;" | No | ||
Line 233: | Line 232: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Voltain's Dark Minds]] | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Voltain's Dark Minds]] | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[ | | style="background:#eefaff;" | Southeast<br/>[[Woodland]] | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | 1 | | style="background:#eefaff;" | 1 | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | Yes | | style="background:#eefaff;" | Yes | ||
Line 241: | Line 240: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Orum Quest]] | | style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Orum Quest]] | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Hurnscald]] | | style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Orum's Cave]]<br/>beneath<br/>[[Hurnscald]] | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | 1 | | style="background:#eeffee;" | 1 | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | No | | style="background:#eeffee;" | No | ||
Line 310: | Line 309: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Cat Ears Quest]] | | style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Cat Ears Quest]] | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[ | | style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Katze's Cave]] in southwest [[Woodland]] | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | 30<br/>(recommended) | | style="background:#eeffee;" | 30<br/>(recommended) | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | No | | style="background:#eeffee;" | No | ||
Line 318: | Line 317: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Letter Quest]] | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Letter Quest]] | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Graveyard]] | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | 30<br/>(recommended) | | style="background:#eefaff;" | 30<br/>(recommended) | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | Yes | | style="background:#eefaff;" | Yes | ||
Line 334: | Line 333: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Short Sword Quest]] | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Short Sword Quest]] | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[ | | style="background:#eefaff;" | Northeast [[Woodland]] caves | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | 35<br/>(recommended) | | style="background:#eefaff;" | 35<br/>(recommended) | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | No | | style="background:#eefaff;" | No | ||
Line 340: | Line 339: | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Short Sword]] | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Short Sword]] | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | 10 [[Treasure Key]]s | | style="background:#eefaff;" | 10 [[Treasure Key]]s | ||
|- | |||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Candor]] | |||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Candor]] | |||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | 40 | |||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | Yes | |||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | None | |||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | 100 [[Boss Points]] | |||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | 1,500 GP for travelling there and<br/>optional 20,000 GP for hosting<br/> and 3,000 GP for (an) announcement(s) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Bone Knife Quest]] | | style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Bone Knife Quest]] | ||
Line 350: | Line 357: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Bone Quest]] | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Bone Quest]] | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Hurnscald | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Hurnscald]] | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | 50<br/>(recommended) | | style="background:#eefaff;" | 50<br/>(recommended) | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | No | | style="background:#eefaff;" | No | ||
Line 358: | Line 365: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Orum and Waric follow-up quest]] | | style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Orum and Waric follow-up quest]] | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[ | | style="background:#eeffee;" | North [[Woodland]] Mountain caves | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | 40-60<br/>(recommended) | | style="background:#eeffee;" | 40-60<br/>(recommended) | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | No | | style="background:#eeffee;" | No | ||
Line 366: | Line 373: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Diseased Heart Quest]] | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Diseased Heart Quest]] | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Hurnscald | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Hurnscald]] | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | 50<br/>(recommended) | | style="background:#eefaff;" | 50<br/>(recommended) | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | Yes | | style="background:#eefaff;" | Yes | ||
Line 386: | Line 393: | ||
! style="background:#99ee99;" width="200px" | Costs | ! style="background:#99ee99;" width="200px" | Costs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:# | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Pachua the Hermit Indian]] | ||
| style="background:# | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Desert Mountains]] | ||
| style="background:# | | style="background:#eefaff;" | 55<br/>(recommended) | ||
| style="background:# | | style="background:#eefaff;" | Yes | ||
| style="background:# | | style="background:#eefaff;" | None, but for the<br/>[[Leather Patch]] you first need to<br/>ask [[Nicholas the Blacksmith]]<br/>about the [[Steel Shield]] with at<br/>least 6 [[Iron Ingot]]s and<br/>12 [[Coal]]s in your inventory | ||
| style="background:# | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Jeans Chaps]],<br/>[[Cowboy Hat]],<br/>[[Leather Patch]] | ||
| style="background:# | | style="background:#eefaff;" | Depends as this is more a shop<br/>than an actual quest | ||
|- | |||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Demon Mask]] | |||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | Northeast [[Woodland]] caves | |||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | 60<br/>(recommended) | |||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | No | |||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | None | |||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Demon Mask]] | |||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | Various items | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[ | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Rossy Quest]] | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Hurnscald]] | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Hurnscald]] | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | 60<br/> | | style="background:#eefaff;" | 60<br/> | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | No | | style="background:#eefaff;" | No | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | None | | style="background:#eefaff;" | None | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[ | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Black Boots]],<br/>140 [[Boss Points]],<br/>7,500 GP,<br/>20,500 EXP | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | | | style="background:#eefaff;" | 10 [[Cherry|Cherries]], 24 [[Cactus Drink]]s,<br/>32 [[Maggot Slime]]s, 50 [[Gamboge Herb]]s,<br/> 43 [[Alizarin Herb]]s, 30 [[Bug Leg]]s,<br/>15 [[Red Rose]]s, 15 [[Red Tulip]]s, 10 [[Root]]s | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[ | | style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Blue Sage Quest]] | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[ | | style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Blue Sage's Library]] in [[Nivalis]] | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | 60 | | style="background:#eeffee;" | 60 | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | No | | style="background:#eeffee;" | No | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | None | | style="background:#eeffee;" | None | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[ | | style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Silk Gloves]],<br/>[[Grimoire]],<br/>[[Ice Gladius]] | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | | | style="background:#eeffee;" | 3 [[Poltergeist Powder]]s,<br/> 3 [[Spectre Powder]]s, 3 [[Wisp Powder]]s,<br/>4 [[Iron Powder]]s, 5 [[Bottle of Water|Bottles of Water]],<br/>8 [[Yeti Claw]]s, 20 [[Reed Bundle]]s,<br/>31-60 [[Book Page]]s, 80 [[Silk Cocoon]]s,<br/>over 347,000 EXP (random) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[ | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Setzer Quest]] | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[ | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Hurnscald]] | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | 60 | | style="background:#eefaff;" | 60<br/> | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | No | | style="background:#eefaff;" | No | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | None | | style="background:#eefaff;" | None | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[ | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Setzer]],<br/>280,000 EXP | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | | | style="background:#eefaff;" | Various items | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[ | | style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Heathin's Simple Rings]] | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[ | | style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Tulimshar]] | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | 60 | | style="background:#eeffee;" | 60 | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | No | | style="background:#eeffee;" | No for getting the<br/>[[Simple Ring]],<br/>yes for adding a<br/>[[Gemstone]] | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | None | | style="background:#eeffee;" | None | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[ | | style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Simple Ring]] ''and/or''<br/>[[Gemstone Ring]] if [[Gemstone]] crafted in | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | | | style="background:#eeffee;" | ''For the [[Simple Ring]]:''<br/>50 [[Coal]]s, 100,000 GP<br/>''For adding a [[Gemstone]]:''<br/> 1,000,000 GP + [[Gemstone]] of your choice | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[ | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Agostine's Dream Dress]] | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[ | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Nivalis]] | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | 60 | | style="background:#eefaff;" | 60 | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | No | | style="background:#eefaff;" | No | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Agostine The Tailor]],<br/>[[Lora Tay The Legendary Seamstress|Lora Tay]] | |||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[ | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Fine Dress]] | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | | | style="background:#eefaff;" | 180 [[Silk Cocoon]]s, 20 [[Cotton Cloth]]s,<br/>20,000 GP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[ | | style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Angela's Daughter]]<br>''also known as '''Cindy Quest''''' | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Nivalis]] | | style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Nivalis]] | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | | | style="background:#eeffee;" | 70 | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | No | | style="background:#eeffee;" | No, but yes for joining the fight | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[ | | style="background:#eeffee;" | None | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | ''First time completion:''<br/>[[Rock Knife]], 70 [[Boss Points]] and either<br/>[[Wooden Staff]] (1 chance over 3) or<br/>colored [[Wizard Hat]] (2 chances over 3),<br/>''Each time after surviving the fight:''<br>50% of [[Daily Points]] bonus | |||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | | | style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Concentration Potion]] (once),<br/>10 [[Treasure Key]]s (per attempt) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[ | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[The Terranite Armor]] | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[ | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Tulimshar]] | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | | | style="background:#eefaff;" | 80 | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | No | | style="background:#eefaff;" | No | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Heathin's Simple Rings]] | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Terranite Helmet]], [[Terranite Leg Armor]],<br/>[[Terranite Chest Armor]] | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[ | | style="background:#eefaff;" | 550 [[Coal]]s, 80 [[Terranite Ore]]s,<br/>1,100,000 GP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[ | | style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Heathin's Terranite Arrows]] | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Tulimshar]] | | style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Tulimshar]] | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | 80 | | style="background:#eeffee;" | 80 | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | | | style="background:#eeffee;" | Yes | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[ | | style="background:#eeffee;" | [[The Terranite Armor]] | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | | | style="background:#eeffee;" | 1,000 [[Terranite Arrow]]s | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | | | style="background:#eeffee;" | 5 [[Coal]]s, [[Terranite Ore]],<br/>3,000 GP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[ | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Feeding The Wolf]] | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[ | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Graveyard Inn]] | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | 80 | | style="background:#eefaff;" | 80 | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | | | style="background:#eefaff;" | No, but yes for<br/>playing Blackjack | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | | | style="background:#eefaff;" | None | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | | | style="background:#eefaff;" | 40,000 EXP,<br/> 3,000 GP for each win in Blackjack | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | | | style="background:#eefaff;" | 30 [[Animal Bone]]s,<br/> 1,000 GP for each round of Blackjack | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[ | | style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Headless Man's Helmet]] | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Graveyard Inn]] | | style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Graveyard Inn]] | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | | | style="background:#eeffee;" | 85 | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | No | | style="background:#eeffee;" | No | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | None | | style="background:#eeffee;" | None | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | | | style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Pinkie Helmet]],<br/> 50,000 EXP | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | 30 [[ | | style="background:#eeffee;" | 50 [[Wisp Powder]]s,<br/>50 [[Poltergeist Powder]]s,<br/> 50 [[Spectre Powder]]s, 50 [[Iron Potion]]s,<br/> 30 [[Concentration Potion]]s, 50 [[Red Dye]]s,<br/>50 [[Yellow Dye]]s, 50 [[Light Blue Dye]]s,<br/>[[Infantry Helmet]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[ | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Love Triangle Quest]] | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Graveyard]] | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Graveyard Inn]] | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | | | style="background:#eefaff;" | 80 | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | No | | style="background:#eefaff;" | No | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | None | | style="background:#eefaff;" | None | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[ | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Simple Ring]], [[Sorcerer Robe|Sorcerer Robe (Red)]],<br/>[[Bowler Hat (Brown)]], [[Mylarin Dust]],<br>975,000 EXP (+100 EXP per spare [[Dark Crystal]] + 2,000 EXP per [[Jack O Soul]]) | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | Various items | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[ | | style="background:#eeffee;" | [[The Illia Sisters]] | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[ | | style="background:#eeffee;" | South [[Hurnscald]] | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | | | style="background:#eeffee;" | 90 | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | | | style="background:#eeffee;" | Yes | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | None | | style="background:#eeffee;" | None | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | [[ | | style="background:#eeffee;" | ''1 or 2 of these items:''<br/>[[Banshee Bow]], [[Bull Helmet]],<br/>[[Lazurite Robe]], [[Heart of Isis]],<br/> 100,000 GP, 200,000 EXP<br/>''Or various items if you already<br/>received two of the above | ||
| style="background:#eeffee;" | | | style="background:#eeffee;" | [[Amethyst Powder]],<br/>3 [[Sapphire Powder]]s,<br/>[[Frozen Yeti Tear]],<br/>13 [[Iron Powder]]s,<br/>4 [[Iced Water]]s | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[ | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Milly's Hero]] | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Hurnscald]] | | style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Hurnscald]] | ||
| style="background:#eefaff | | style="background:#eefaff;" | N/A | ||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | No | |||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Bone Knife Quest]],<br/> [[Setzer Quest]], [[Rossy Quest]],<br/>[[Angela's Daughter]],<br/>5,000 [[Boss Points]] | |||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | [[Beanie Copter Hat]] | |||
| style="background:#eefaff;" | None<br/>''(the 5,000 [[Boss Points]] won't get consumed, they are just a requirement)'' | |||
| style="background:# | |||
| style="background:# | |||
| style="background:# | |||
| style="background:# | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 10:06, 19 March 2014
To-do:
- Including the Magic Quests
- Including Skills
- Including other "quests" like Candor and the yearly quests
- Adding more information about Wedding in their (Woodland and Tulimshar) pages
- (Not correcting the colors yet as lines will be added)
This article contains information for players or people interested in playing The Mana World rEvolt. If you're interested for the Classic game, please go to the Classic portal.
This article is for reference purpose
The features described in this article are already implemented in the game. The article should describe how a certain aspect of the game currently works. You may of course edit this article to improve the description of the circumstances. Your opinions or improvement suggestions about the described aspects themself are of course appreciated, too. But please put these on the discussion page of this article to keep facts and fiction separated.
Quests are tasks usually given by NPCs. They can include simple missions like collecting items or talking to several NPCs, but also more complicated things like solving puzzles or winning a boss fight. Some Quests have requirements like having completed another quest before or being at a certain level or above, some have costs like items or money. Every quest will reward you with something. The rewards can be EXP, money, items, equipment, Daily Points, Boss Points, Skills, Magic Spells or something else. Note that EXP rewards will grant the total amount, meaning they don't get cut off when reaching a new level so you can also raise more than a single level while completing a quest. In the quest pages there's a level line telling you either the required level to do this quest or, if written in brackets, that this level is just recommended.
Some Quests are special: Daily Quests can be done several times each day, Annual Quests can only be done in a certain time of the year. Other Quests are different from the others but still considered as Quests: Magic Quests, Skills, Wedding Tulimshar & Wedding Woodland, Candor and others.
The first list below gives a short overview of all existing Quests in The Mana World while the ones below, sorted by level, give you more details like the requirements or rewards and costs. This way you don't have to click through all Quests to search for those details.
Overview of all quests
Low Level Quests (1-20)
Medium Level Quests (21-50)
Quest | Starting Location | Level | Redoable | Prerequisites | Reward | Costs |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fertile Soil | Hurnscald | 30 | Yes | None | Multiple herbs from plants | Bottle of Water, 4 Grass Seeds |
Bandit Quest | Hurnscald | 30 | No | None | Fairy Hat, Forest Armor, 20 Boss Points |
10 Bandit Hoods |
Cat Ears Quest | Katze's Cave in southwest Woodland | 30 (recommended) |
No | None | Cat Ears | Chicken Leg or Steak, 2 Hard Spikes, 2 Maggot Slimes, Milk, Raw Log, 2 Snake Skins, 2 Snake Tongues, 2 Tiny Healing Potions, 3 White Furs |
Letter Quest | Graveyard | 30 (recommended) |
Yes | None | 1,000 GP & 2,000 EXP the first time, 42 GP & 500 EXP every time afterwards |
None |
Robberies In Hurnscald | Hurnscald | 30 | No | None | Noh Mask, 4,000 EXP |
Dark Blue Cotton Body-Worn Clothes, Dark Blue Cotton Leg-Worn Clothes (those won't get consumed, but there are costs if you need to get them first) |
Short Sword Quest | Northeast Woodland caves | 35 (recommended) |
No | None | Short Sword | 10 Treasure Keys |
Candor | Candor | 40 | Yes | None | 100 Boss Points | 1,500 GP for travelling there and optional 20,000 GP for hosting and 3,000 GP for (an) announcement(s) |
Bone Knife Quest | Hurnscald | 40 | No | None | Bone Knife | Beer, 10 Black Scorpion Stingers, 10 Small Mushrooms |
Bone Quest | Hurnscald | 50 (recommended) |
No | Letter Quest | 5,000 GP & 50,000 EXP | 50 Bones |
Orum and Waric follow-up quest | North Woodland Mountain caves | 40-60 (recommended) |
No | Orum Quest | Everyone: Rose Hat, 100,000 GP, 100,000 EXP Only on dark magic path: Dark Magic Skill, 150,000 EXP |
Various items |
Diseased Heart Quest | Hurnscald | 50 (recommended) |
Yes | Bone Quest | 6,000 GP, 40,000 EXP |
10 Diseased Hearts |