(notes about how to obtain materials) |
m |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
Metals are accquired by mining metal deposites which spawn in caves and mountain areas. | Metals are accquired by mining metal deposites which spawn in caves and mountain areas. | ||
* | {|border="1" | ||
!Tier | |||
!Name | |||
!Toughness | |||
!Hardness | |||
!Mysticality | |||
!Density | |||
|- | |||
|1 (tutorial) | |||
|(Basic metal) | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|2 (low-level) | |||
|(Tough basic metal) | |||
|2 | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|(Powerful but heavy basic metal) | |||
|1 | |||
|2 | |||
|1 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"|3 (mid-level) | |||
|(Average all-purpose light metal) | |||
|2 | |||
|2 | |||
|2 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|(Average arms metal) | |||
|2 | |||
|3 | |||
|1 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|(Average magic metal) | |||
|1 | |||
|2 | |||
|3 | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="4"|4 (high-level) | |||
|(Advanced all-purpose metal) | |||
|3 | |||
|3 | |||
|3 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|(Advanced sturdy arms metal) | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|2 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|(Advanced powerful arms metal) | |||
|2 | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|(Advanced magic metal) | |||
|2 | |||
|2 | |||
|4 | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="4"|5 (endgame) | |||
|(Specialized light arms metal) | |||
|3 | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|(Specialized sturdy arms metal) | |||
|5 | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|(Specialized powerful arms metal) | |||
|1 | |||
|5 | |||
|1 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|(Specialized magic metal) | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|5 | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|6 (epic) | |||
|(ultra-rare unobtanium) | |||
|5 | |||
|5 | |||
|5 | |||
|6 | |||
|} | |||
Names in brackets are provisorical names. This table is made in a way that: | |||
*The further the character advances the more complex do its crafting options become | |||
*Specialization on one property costs a bigger disadvantage in other properties | |||
*Mixing materials can be useful to counterbalance extreme weaknesses but is generally not a good idea | |||
===Clothes:=== | ===Clothes:=== | ||
Line 22: | Line 129: | ||
===Herbs=== | ===Herbs=== | ||
see [[ | see [[Alchemy system]] | ||
===Food=== | ===Food=== |
Latest revision as of 12:14, 10 December 2009
List of crafting materials for User:Crush/Crafting
Basic
Metals:
Metals are accquired by mining metal deposites which spawn in caves and mountain areas.
Tier | Name | Toughness | Hardness | Mysticality | Density |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 (tutorial) | (Basic metal) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
2 (low-level) | (Tough basic metal) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
(Powerful but heavy basic metal) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | |
3 (mid-level) | (Average all-purpose light metal) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
(Average arms metal) | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | |
(Average magic metal) | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | |
4 (high-level) | (Advanced all-purpose metal) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
(Advanced sturdy arms metal) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 | |
(Advanced powerful arms metal) | 2 | 4 | 2 | 3 | |
(Advanced magic metal) | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | |
5 (endgame) | (Specialized light arms metal) | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
(Specialized sturdy arms metal) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 4 | |
(Specialized powerful arms metal) | 1 | 5 | 1 | 4 | |
(Specialized magic metal) | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | |
6 (epic) | (ultra-rare unobtanium) | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 |
Names in brackets are provisorical names. This table is made in a way that:
- The further the character advances the more complex do its crafting options become
- Specialization on one property costs a bigger disadvantage in other properties
- Mixing materials can be useful to counterbalance extreme weaknesses but is generally not a good idea
Clothes:
Cloth materials are obtained by killing monsters with the exception of cotton, which is obtained from cotton plants.
- Cotton
- Wool
- Silk
- Leather
- Dragonskin
- ...
Wood:
Wood is obtained from chopping special trees which grow in forest areas.
- ...
Herbs
see Alchemy system
Food
see User:Crush/Food
Special
Crystals
Crysals exist for all 8 elements in different quality grades. They are dropped by monsters which are strongly aligned to one element. The highest quality crystals are only dropped by boss monsters.
- splinter
- fragment
- crystal
- jewel
Gemstones
Random gemstones are sometimes obtained from mining metal. They can also be dropped by monsters, although very rarely.
- Ruby (strength)
- Amber (agility)
- Emerald (dexterity)
- Turquoise (intelligence)
- Amethyst (vitality)
- Sapphire (willpower)
Weapon Essence
When a weapon is broken its essence can be extracted from it. Materials and formula don't matter when extracting an essence but the weapon type and the quality grade do. A "Broken Flawless Iron Battleaxe of Fire" would, for example, yield a "Flawless Axe Essence". An essences can only be used as a special material when crafting a weapon of the same type. They give a bonus between 0 and their quality grade to the corresponding weapon skill.